Scan barcode
raesengele's reviews
296 reviews
Writing and Selling Your Mystery Novel: The Complete Guide to Mystery, Suspense, and Crime by Hallie Ephron
informative
fast-paced
4.5
While this is a really good book on writing, there isn't a whole lot that's specific to writing mysteries. Out of 30 chapters, maybe 3 of them were focused solely on mystery writing. As just a book about writing, it's good. Hallie Ephron does a great job not being overly prescriptive and highlighting several different approaches to story telling and writing in general. I will absolutely hand this to a newer writer even if they weren't writing in the mystery genre.
The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
challenging
emotional
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
My Body Is a Book of Rules by Elissa Washuta
challenging
dark
emotional
informative
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
I Am Princess X by Cherie Priest
adventurous
emotional
lighthearted
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
We Unleash the Merciless Storm by Tehlor Kay Mejia
adventurous
dark
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Other Voices, Other Rooms by Truman Capote
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
mysterious
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
Graphic: Racism, Racial slurs, and Death of parent
Moderate: Sexual content, Abandonment, Murder, Toxic relationship, Rape, Suicide attempt, Grief, Animal death, Slavery, and Sexual violence
Minor: Pedophilia and Adult/minor relationship
Klara and the Sun by Kazuo Ishiguro
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Red, White & Royal Blue by Casey McQuiston
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
I concede to the hype.
This book is so good damn good ðŸ˜
This book is so good damn good ðŸ˜