Scan barcode
rai's reviews
1125 reviews
The Brothers Hawthorne by Jennifer Lynn Barnes
adventurous
funny
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75
Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi
challenging
dark
emotional
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.25
We Have Always Been Here: A Queer Muslim Memoir by Samra Habib
challenging
emotional
reflective
fast-paced
4.75
How to Stop Time by Matt Haig
adventurous
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
Babel: An Arcane History by R.F. Kuang
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
What If It's Us by Becky Albertalli, Adam Silvera
emotional
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75
How Long 'til Black Future Month? by N.K. Jemisin
dark
hopeful
mysterious
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
The Body Is Not an Apology, Second Edition: The Power of Radical Self-Love by Sonya Renee Taylor
challenging
hopeful
informative
reflective
fast-paced
5.0