Scan barcode
ramonapest's reviews
231 reviews
Stray City by Chelsey Johnson
emotional
funny
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
A Wilder Time: Notes from a Geologist at the Edge of the Greenland Ice by William E. Glassley
informative
inspiring
medium-paced
4.5
Canaries on the Rim: Living Downwind in the West by Chip Ward
emotional
informative
medium-paced
5.0
What You Can See from Here by Mariana Leky
emotional
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
The Kindest Lie by Nancy Johnson
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
The Lido by Libby Page
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Ace: What Asexuality Reveals about Desire, Society, and the Meaning of Sex by Angela Chen
informative
5.0
Expectation by Anna Hope
emotional
hopeful
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5