Scan barcode
raquelrodrigues091's reviews
111 reviews
Cultish: The Language of Fanaticism by Amanda Montell
informative
lighthearted
reflective
medium-paced
4.5
Love the way she writes, she includes u in it which is very immersive
The Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller
emotional
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Its good and i would recomend to people however i don't think greek retelling is really my thing
A Visit from the Goon Squad by Jennifer Egan
Did not finish book. Stopped at 17%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 17%.
I just didnt vibe with the book tbh might as well cut all my loses here
Alone With You in the Ether by Olivie Blake
challenging
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Bees.
Monsters: A Fan's Dilemma by Claire Dederer
informative
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
I really liked this book i think its a very thought provoking book, even tho a little repetitive but i am all memoirs are so
There was this one chapter that i didn't agree totally however im a great beliver that you might not agree but it helps you by thinking about the subject
There was this one chapter that i didn't agree totally however im a great beliver that you might not agree but it helps you by thinking about the subject
My Life Had Stood a Loaded Gun by Emily Dickinson
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
First time reading poetry, quite good and i like the way she writes
The Death of Jane Lawrence by Caitlin Starling
mysterious
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Had me in the first half and lost me at in the second half. It would probably work better if it was shorter. The concept was fun but i still think it needs working
The Flatshare by Beth O'Leary
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Way better than the switch. Very cute and very easy to read and we stan Leon.
Things Have Gotten Worse Since We Last Spoke And Other Misfortunes by Eric LaRocca
dark
reflective
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.0
WTF? (in the best possible way)
The Idiot by Elif Batuman
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
1.0
This is the most boring book I've ever read and i truly don't know how