Scan barcode
readbyashleyd's reviews
2050 reviews
Rainbow Black by Maggie Thrash
dark
emotional
inspiring
sad
tense
fast-paced
5.0
I don’t even know where to begin with this book because I just fucking loved it so much. It started as a cover buy but it ended up being so much more. I’ll read anything that features the words Satanic Panic and this one is one of the best damn ones I’ve crossed on the subject matter. Add to that that it’s queer as FUCK and this book was just a love affair waiting to happen. And that ending just ripped my heart out, ripped it to shreds and stomped on it and it hurt so fucking good.
What's Not Mine: A Novel by Nora Decter
dark
emotional
sad
fast-paced
5.0
I was instantly captured by this haunting story of drug addiction mixed with a coming of age story. It broke my heart and it hurt so good while it broke because we’ve all been Bria at some point in our teenage lives. I highly recommend this one, do be warned though it gets dark and gritty and will hurt you in all the right ways.
The Gathering Storm by Brandon Sanderson, Robert Jordan
adventurous
dark
tense
fast-paced
5.0
Now this is what I’ve been waiting for the last three or four books! I was starting to lose hope it would pick back up again and that the final books would be a slog to get through but thankfully this one was excellent. So much action and everything finally starting to come together for the grande finale and I just can’t wait!
Like Happiness by Ursula Villarreal-Moura
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
sad
fast-paced
5.0
I didn’t expect to love this book as much as I did but it completely captured me. It’s heartbreaking and sad and it just hurt so good. Everyone has one of those toxic relationships and reading this felt like it helped me heal from mine. I couldn’t have loved this more.
The Amish Wife: Unraveling the Lies, Secrets, and Conspiracy That Let a Killer Go Free by Gregg Olsen
dark
sad
tense
fast-paced
5.0
I thought the first book about this story was fucking horrifying but this one was even worse. We got an updated and deeper dive into the details and it just made me sick to my stomach. I’ll never get how humans can be so awful and twisted.
One by One by D. W. Gillespie
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
5.0
I’m always in for a haunted house story and I absolutely loved this one. I absolutely blew through it, I really couldn’t turn the pages fast enough. I really wasn’t expecting the ending either, it completely threw me and it’s always a bonus when a horror story can do that to me!
I Am Malala: The Girl Who Stood Up for Education and Was Shot by the Taliban by Christina Lamb, Malala Yousafzai
emotional
inspiring
reflective
sad
fast-paced
5.0
What an inspiring and yet heartbreak read!
Abandoned Prayers: An Incredible True Story of Murder, Obsession, and Amish Secrets by Gregg Olsen
dark
emotional
sad
fast-paced
5.0
Just beyond horrifying. It’s hard to imagine one human can be so damn evil and commit such atrocious acts on others and on their own child. It gives me chills just thinking about it!
The Angel of Indian Lake by Stephen Graham Jones
dark
emotional
tense
medium-paced
5.0
Holy freaking crap I absolutely LOVED this book! This story completely captured my attention from page one and I couldn’t turn the pages fast enough to find out what crazy twist the story would take next. It was everything my final girl loving heart wanted and more for the ending to this series. It reads like a slasher film, it’s tense and action packed and just doesn’t stop for a single second. Every single time I thought I had it all figured out another crazy mind blowing twist came to light that had my jaw dropping with shock. And I actually think it might be my favourite Stephen Graham Jones yet, it’s just that bloody brilliant. I could seriously go on and on about this book but just do yourself a favour and read it yourself, you won’t regret it! Read the whole damn series while you’re at it!