Scan barcode
readingbetweenthenotes's reviews
225 reviews
Freshwater by Akwaeke Emezi
challenging
dark
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.0
An extremely ambitious and clever book. This was a challenging, multi-layered read and one that would definitely benefit from a second reading.
Before the Coffee Gets Cold by Toshikazu Kawaguchi
reflective
3.0
Loved the concept of this but didn't love the execution. I didn't really feel anything for the characters, and it was quite repetitive.
The Girl Who Dreamed in Magic by Maria Kuzniar
adventurous
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Loveable characters? Yes
5.0
Bitter by Akwaeke Emezi
emotional
hopeful
reflective
fast-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
4.0
One of the most original stories I've ever read.
Louder Than Hunger by John Schu
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
hopeful
sad
fast-paced
4.0
Heartbreaking and hopeful.
Graphic: Eating disorder and Mental illness
Moderate: Death and Bullying
In an Absent Dream by Seanan McGuire
adventurous
fast-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
5.0
The Redemption of Morgan Bright by Chris Panatier
challenging
dark
mysterious
tense
4.0
The ending bordered on a tiny bit too strange for me but overall I enjoyed this story. Well written and atmospheric, and kept me hooked to the very last page.
Xanthe and the Ruby Crown by Jasbinder Bilan
emotional
hopeful
reflective
sad
fast-paced
4.0
A sweet story of a young girl's attempts to come to terms with her grandmother's dementia diagnosis. I'm yet to read anything by Jasbinder Bilan that I haven't liked.
Song Beneath the Tides by Beverley Birch
2.5
I didn't dislike this, I just felt no investment whatsoever in the characters or the story. I felt completely detached emotionally and had to force myself to pick it up. Maybe just a case of bad timing!