Scan barcode
readmymind's reviews
219 reviews
Boyslut by Zachary Zane
Did not finish book. Stopped at 0%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 0%.
Library loan went back. It was interesting, but a little repetitive. Calling it a dnf for now
Faltas: Letters to Everyone in My Hometown Who Isn't My Rapist by Cecilia Gentili
emotional
funny
hopeful
medium-paced
5.0
You & a Bike & a Road by Eleanor Davis
adventurous
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
5.0
A beautiful and moving graphic novel. The way the author draws herself and other people in particular I loved
The Golem of Brooklyn by Adam Mansbach
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
4.5
Gwen and Art Are Not in Love by Lex Croucher
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
So cute and fun! A joy to read, and I think would have meant a lot to me as a young queer
The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien
adventurous
funny
hopeful
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Stone Butch Blues by Leslie Feinberg
I think necessarily this book defies an easy star rating. Gender, sexuality, abuse and specifically more historical experiences of those things all complicate how I experienced reading it. That said, it is a classic for a reason. I had avoided reading it for a long time because I wasn't sure if it would just be too tough to get through. What I found instead was that I blazed through it almost in one sitting and was absolutely captivated, especially by the descriptions of queer community. Ultimately some of what Feinburg write about gender really worked for me, and some didn't - but I haven't stopped thinking about this book since I read it.
The Long Way to a Small, Angry Planet by Becky Chambers
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
One of my favorite books. Sci-fi where the depth of human (and non human) emotions matches the depth of world building and technology
The Thursday Murder Club by Richard Osman
adventurous
funny
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
I really liked this book and found it super fun. I have a hard time recommending it with my full heart given the uncritical portrayal of the police.
Our Wives Under The Sea by Julia Armfield
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
I had a hard time getting into this at first, but once I did it really gripped me