Scan barcode
readwithmesarah's reviews
214 reviews
The Anthropocene Reviewed: Essays on a Human-Centered Planet by John Green
informative
inspiring
reflective
slow-paced
Part of Your World by Abby Jimenez
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
I love The Princess Bride more than most, but I can’t in good faith give a book more than 4 stars that referenced the movie approximately 579 times. Plus, there was too much “we won’t work because of our age gap” moments and those are annoying. Other than that, I enjoyed this one!
Moderate: Physical abuse
The Unmaking of June Farrow by Adrienne Young
mysterious
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Happy Harbor by Rachel Hanna, Rachel Hanna
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
lighthearted
slow-paced
3.0
Moderate: Alcoholism
Queen of the Night by Elizabeth Muse
dark
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
This was the only book I felt like reading when I was kind of slumpy, so I guess that counts for something! Quick little story about mob boss daughters, alphas, and werewolves.
The Rule Book by Sarah Adams
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
Common Grounds by Allie Samberts
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Heartless by Elsie Silver
emotional
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Lease on Love by Falon Ballard
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Funny Story by Emily Henry
emotional
funny
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5