Scan barcode
rebekaschwarz's reviews
12 reviews
Wormwood by Chad Lutzke, Sadie Hartmann, Tim Meyer
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
We Are Wolves by Laurel Hightower, Cynthia Pelayo, Gemma Amor
dark
emotional
inspiring
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
5.0
The Outsider by Stephen King
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Men Without Women by Haruki Murakami
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Confessions by Kanae Minato
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Revenge by Yōko Ogawa
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
5.0
The Girl in the Mirror by Steven Ramirez
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.0
Who's There?: A Collection of Stories by Dimas Rio
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
Christmas in the Empty Cabin and Other Holiday Tales by E. Reyes
dark
emotional
sad
tense
medium-paced
3.5