Scan barcode
redewhurst's reviews
335 reviews
Where the Seals Sing: Exploring the Hidden Lives of Britain's Grey Seals by Susan Richardson, Susan Richardson
challenging
hopeful
informative
medium-paced
3.5
Have I Told You This Already?: Stories I Don't Want to Forget to Remember by Lauren Graham
hopeful
lighthearted
fast-paced
3.5
Death and the Penguin by Andrey Kurkov
challenging
dark
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
Panenka by Rónán Hession
emotional
hopeful
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
The Bandit Queens by Parini Shroff
adventurous
dark
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.75
Hex and the City by Kate Johnson
lighthearted
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr
emotional
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0