Scan barcode
redheadragereads's reviews
359 reviews
omnia vincit amor by SyrenGrey
challenging
dark
tense
slow-paced
For non-book records, review text and ratings are hidden. Only mood, pace, and content warnings are visible.
Natural: How Faith in Nature's Goodness Leads to Harmful Fads, Unjust Laws, and Flawed Science by Alan Levinovitz
informative
reflective
slow-paced
3.75
Wait and Hope by mightbewriting
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
sad
medium-paced
For non-book records, review text and ratings are hidden. Only mood, pace, and content warnings are visible.
This Winter by Alice Oseman
emotional
hopeful
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Nothing But My Body by Tilly Lawless
adventurous
hopeful
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
No Friend But the Mountains: Writing from Manus Prison by Behrouz Boochani
challenging
dark
informative
sad
tense
slow-paced
5.0
Check & Mate by Ali Hazelwood
emotional
funny
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
The Myth of Normal: Trauma, Illness & Healing in a Toxic Culture by Gabor Maté
funny
hopeful
informative
slow-paced
5.0