Scan barcode
ridwan's reviews
7 reviews
Making It All Work: Winning at the Game of Work and Business of Life by David Allen
informative
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
David Allen focuses on looking at the bigger picture and how to gain control and perspective with this book. One thing that keeps ringing in my ears is the power of outcome and next-action thinking.
Feel Great, Lose Weight: The Doctor's Plan by Rangan Chatterjee
informative
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
1.75
The book is sort of a collection of articles that can be summarised in various blog posts. It could be a coffee table book. I wouldn't recommend this book for purchase but if you can find it in a charity shop then go for it.
The Contractors by Lisa Ko
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
This books reminds you that no matter where you are, you will think the grass is greener on the other side.
Getting Things Done: The Art of Stress-free Productivity by David Allen
challenging
informative
inspiring
reflective
slow-paced
5.0
David suggests revisiting the book every quarter. I totally agree. I purchased this book in 2016. Read it once. Skimmed it once. Now, re-reading it again in 2021, I concur.
One-liner: Getting things done is not about getting things done. It's about being appropriately engaged with a task or an activity in hand.
One-takeaway: In David's own words, Weekly Review is the “critical success factor” in making your GTD practise stick. So, do your Weekly Review.
One-liner: Getting things done is not about getting things done. It's about being appropriately engaged with a task or an activity in hand.
One-takeaway: In David's own words, Weekly Review is the “critical success factor” in making your GTD practise stick. So, do your Weekly Review.
Deep Work: Rules for Focused Success in a Distracted World by Cal Newport
challenging
informative
inspiring
reflective
slow-paced
5.0
A must read book for everyone in this distracted world.
The Boy, the Mole, the Fox, and the Horse by Charlie Mackesy
emotional
funny
hopeful
informative
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
relaxing
fast-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
5.0
An easy to read book with a lot of wisdom. One can read this book in one sitting. A great coffee table book. I cannot recommend it enough. I think this book needs to be distributed to every household. Love it.
When The Moon Split by Safiur Rahman Mubarakpuri
emotional
informative
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
4.5
Writing a book on the life and times of the Prophet is an heraculian task. Sheikh Safiur Rahman has done an excellent job in summarising the essence of our Prophet's life and message. This is a good introduction to the Prophet and highly recommend it for everyone.
For advanced readers, I would recommend The Sealed Nectar by the same author.
For advanced readers, I would recommend The Sealed Nectar by the same author.
More...