Scan barcode
riella_reads's reviews
639 reviews
French Kissing: Season One by Harper Bliss
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
This was a flirty fun time! Felt like I was reading The L Word and Emily in Paris mashup. I was worried with so many characters being involved it wouldn't get too in depth with their emotions, but it did a pretty good job! I'll be reading Season 2 when I want another easy read.
The Maid by Nita Prose
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
This was a cute read! It took a minute to get used to the main character, as it was like Amelia Bedelia but in adult form, but I loved those books as a kid so it's not a complaint as im sure this was intentional.
Survive the Night by Riley Sager
dark
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
3.0
The Housemaid's Secret by Freida McFadden
adventurous
dark
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Mile High by Liz Tomforde
emotional
funny
lighthearted
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
All the Ugly and Wonderful Things by Bryn Greenwood
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
I feel weird giving this a rating based on the premise of the book. But this was interesting and powerful. I think getting the different perspectives of this unorthodox and taboo romance added a layer I wasn't expecting. The ending is also not something I saw coming.
Graphic: Emotional abuse, Gun violence, Rape, Suicidal thoughts, Murder, Sexual content, Adult/minor relationship, Blood, Drug use, Antisemitism, Pedophilia, Death of parent, Drug abuse, Car accident, and Child abuse
Twisted Games by Ana Huang
dark
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
I was really enjoying this at first but this was super long and kind of dragged in the middle. I also didn't get the appeal of Rhys personally.
I Was Born for This by Alice Oseman
adventurous
emotional
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Twisted Love by Ana Huang
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
This was a wild ride that's what I will say.
Graphic: Gun violence, Child abuse, Fire/Fire injury, Kidnapping, Murder, Blood, Death of parent, Emotional abuse, Stalking, Sexual content, and Gaslighting