Scan barcode
robbie's reviews
254 reviews
The Sunlit Man by Brandon Sanderson
adventurous
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
This requires a ton of context from the Stormlight Archives series and other Cosmere novels to appreciate, but it's very good, and I loved the connections!
The Frugal Wizard's Handbook For Surviving Medieval England by Brandon Sanderson
adventurous
funny
inspiring
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
A Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
dark
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The Walking Drum by Louis L'Amour
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
informative
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
There's not much to this book with its fairly simple writing and somewhat meandering plot, and it's full of sexism, but damn if the adventure and historical details don't draw me in just like they did in high school. The life of adventure, casual study, and sense of exploration is so appealing to me that I just can't get this book out of my heart.
Moderate: Misogyny, Slavery, Sexism, and Violence
Minor: Alcohol, Fatphobia, and Sexual harassment
Infernal Devices by Philip Reeve
Did not finish book. Stopped at 9%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 9%.
The time jump was a surprise I wasn't ready for, and I didn't really care about the new characters. Maybe I'll try it again some other time.
Bookshops & Bonedust by Travis Baldree
lighthearted
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.75
ADHD 2.0: New Science and Essential Strategies for Thriving with Distraction—from Childhood Through Adulthood by John J. Ratey, Edward M. Hallowell
informative
medium-paced
4.0
The Invasion by K.A. Applegate
adventurous
dark
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Tress of the Emerald Sea by Brandon Sanderson
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Earthlings by Sayaka Murata
Did not finish book. Stopped at 34%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 34%.
Amongst the awful verbal and emotional abuse from a parent and sibiling, sexual assault from a teacher, and depictions of incest and child sex within the first third of the book, I couldn't make myself keep reading. After reading Convenience Store Woman, I don't anticipate that the circumstances are going to get any better for the protagonist...