Scan barcode
rocketsaurus's reviews
512 reviews
Daisy Darker by Alice Feeney
dark
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
The Minuscule Mansion of Myra Malone by Audrey Burges
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Leave the World Behind by Rumaan Alam
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.25
This Bird Has Flown by Susanna Hoffs
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Moderate: Alcohol
The Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
challenging
emotional
funny
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Moderate: Blood, Violence, and War
Minor: Sexual assault and Homophobia
Let Me in by John Ajvide Lindqvist
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
0.5
Not a bad book per se, but so wildly outside of what I want to read more of I cannot let the Storygraph algorithm think I liked it. Finished our of pure spite. Incredibly fucked up, and if that's your thing you're gunna love this book.
Graphic: Rape, Sexual violence, Gore, Sexual assault, Pedophilia, Violence, and Blood
Moderate: Vomit, Animal cruelty, Animal death, Adult/minor relationship, Blood, and Excrement
Happy Place by Emily Henry
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Book Lovers by Emily Henry
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.25
A Rip Through Time by Kelley Armstrong
adventurous
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
The Secret History by Donna Tartt
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0