Scan barcode
rohan_42's reviews
68 reviews
The Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
I See the Promised Land by Arthur Flowers, Manu Chitrakar
emotional
informative
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
5.0
Following Fish: Travels Around the Indian Coast by Samanth Subramanian
funny
informative
relaxing
fast-paced
5.0
Hamnet by Maggie O'Farrell
emotional
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
Dear Bill Bryson: Footnotes from a Small Island by Ben Aitken
funny
lighthearted
reflective
medium-paced
3.0
The Accidental Apostrophe: . . . and Other Misadventures in Punctuation by Caroline Taggart
funny
informative
lighthearted
fast-paced
3.0
A Man Called Ove by Fredrik Backman
emotional
funny
inspiring
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5