Scan barcode
roryreadsromance's reviews
280 reviews
The Blood That Binds Us by Erin Mainord
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
This book is very unique. Good world building and lovable characters. A bit dark, and the spice was nice but not too much and it’s a sloooooow burn. But the sexual tension was so so well done. Can’t wait for book 2!
Graphic: War, Blood, and Sexual content
Moderate: Torture, Sexual assault, Physical abuse, Abandonment, and Rape
Psycho by Onley James
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Unhinged by Onley James
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Graphic: Cursing, Panic attacks/disorders, Sexual content, Child abuse, Sexual violence, and Mental illness
Moderate: Pedophilia, Adult/minor relationship, Schizophrenia/Psychosis , Trafficking, Gun violence, Rape, and Torture
The Ashes and the Star-Cursed King by Carissa Broadbent
adventurous
dark
emotional
informative
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
A Kiss of Iron by Clare Sager
adventurous
challenging
dark
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
The Bridge Kingdom by Danielle L. Jensen
challenging
emotional
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.25
This book is pretty slow up until the last 15%. I didn’t like Lara much at all up until the last 20% of the book. I do like Auren though. He’s sweet and kind. Not a whole lot happens in this book, it’s advertised as fantasy romance and there’s no fantasy elements at all and very little romance to speak of. I’m 3/4 of the way into the book and they haven’t even kissed yet. Also I can’t believe that Lara bought into all of her father’s lies. It was pretty obvious to me what was going on from early on.
Fate Calls the Elf Queen by J.M. Kearl
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Mountains Made of Glass by Scarlett St. Clair
Did not finish book. Stopped at 21%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 21%.
Writing isn’t very good, didn’t like that story or characters. Seemed too rushed
Daughter of No Worlds by Carissa Broadbent
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
This series is seriously underrated! I don’t see people talking about it much. The magic system is very unique and cool. The political intrigue, the characters, the most torturous slow burn but oh so worth it. The sexual tension is just *chefs kiss* can’t wait to read the next book in the series!
Graphic: Blood, Violence, and War
Moderate: Fire/Fire injury, Death, Rape, Sexual assault, and Child abuse
Minor: Sexual violence and Sexual content
Long Live the Elf Queen by J.M. Kearl
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
I really enjoyed this one. I’ve been listening to these on audiobook and the narration is wonderful. Layala is really growing on me. Thane can eat a dick lol, he’s so damn stubborn ugh!!