Scan barcode
royalflamboyance's reviews
60 reviews
Mañana, y mañana, y mañana by Gabrielle Zevin
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.75
Heridas abiertas by Gillian Flynn
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.25
Formas de volver a casa by Alejandro Zambra
inspiring
reflective
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The Great Believers by Rebecca Makkai
emotional
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
«Arrête avec tes mensonges» by Philippe Besson
emotional
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Queer Phenomenology: Orientations, Objects, Others by Sara Ahmed
challenging
informative
reflective
slow-paced
3.25
In Memoriam by Alice Winn
dark
emotional
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Childhood, Youth, Dependency: The Copenhagen Trilogy by Tove Ditlevsen
dark
inspiring
sad
slow-paced
3.25