Scan barcode
rsteve388's reviews
674 reviews
The Thursday Murder Club by Richard Osman
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
A decent and funny read, I might read the second book in the series if I am bored. It was cute. Might do well as a TV adaptation.
Together: The Healing Power of Human Connection in a Sometimes Lonely World by
challenging
dark
emotional
informative
inspiring
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
4.5
This book was thought provoking about the impacts of loneliness on American Society. How we long for connection with each other. Beautiful book.
Maps of the Imagination: The Writer as Cartographer by Peter Turchi
challenging
informative
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
This was an interesting and informative read about how writers and cartographers are story tellers and how they both benefit from.each other craft. Well done. Really enjoyed reading this.
A Guide to Being Just Friends by Sophie Sullivan
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Cute book story wise. I didn't like the male.narrators voice for this one.
Starling House by Alix E. Harrow
adventurous
challenging
dark
hopeful
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
This was an enjoyable, mysterious story about a haunted house and a young girl who fights tooth and nail to make her place. Ove it's enjoyable.
Stories of Your Life and Others by Ted Chiang
hopeful
inspiring
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
2.5
This was a short stories collection and it was a bit odd.. didn't really like this book it had some stories that I enjoyed but over this book was that great, I listened to it just to have something to listen to.
Iron Flame by Rebecca Yarros
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
This was an excellent addition to the story line of this series. But there were some moments where I didn't really like the main character and the ending was a shock. Overall well done and enjoyable.
Scrappy Little Nobody by Anna Kendrick
adventurous
funny
informative
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
5.0
This was hysterical and a great first read for February. I loved everything about it. It was enjoyable and having been narrated by the author really made the story personal.
Love and Other Words by Christina Lauren
challenging
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
relaxing
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
I loved everything about this book. It felt like the universe hand selected this book for me. Like here, you will find love again. You will find your person. I loved the multifaceted aspects of the characters and the story line and I loved the back and forth in time as a plot device. I LOVED this book. Best fiction read of January and of 2024 so far!
Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache by Keith H. Basso
challenging
informative
inspiring
reflective
tense
slow-paced
5.0
This was a profound and insightful book into the the Apache think about place and in talking about place we learn about ourselves. Loved it! This will be a book I reflect on for a while.