Scan barcode
ruths_rambles's reviews
9 reviews
Mrs Rosie and the Priest by Giovanni Boccaccio
dark
funny
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
hysterically funny and delightfully raunchy. but you know. obviously quite a bit misogynistic. definitely worth a read like omg i did not expect to enjoy that so much haha
Filled with Fire and Light: Portraits and Legends from the Bible, Talmud, and Hasidic World by Elie Wiesel
challenging
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
incredible book. wiesel's writing and insights never miss. each essay brings incredible inspiration and knowledge to the reader, as well as a comprehensive but approachable and even at times modern take on hasidic teachings. wiesel humanizes each prophet and hasidic master without simplifying the estoterica inherent to them.
The Sabbath by Abraham Joshua Heschel
challenging
informative
reflective
slow-paced
3.5
fascinating but the writing style is repetitive, and tbh so is a lot of the content.
Mr. Penumbra's 24-Hour Bookstore by Robin Sloan
adventurous
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
mind boggling and fantastic. this is what magical realism should be
In a Dream You Saw a Way to Survive by Clementine Von Radics
emotional
2.0
vent poetry, lacked direction and artistic intention
Night by Elie Wiesel
challenging
dark
emotional
medium-paced
5.0
everyone should read this. you can feel the grief and strength in every word. a necessity
The People We Keep by Allison Larkin
challenging
emotional
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
incredible exploration of how what was once necessity can often become habit
The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes by Suzanne Collins
challenging
dark
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
fascinating origin story, so complex and it really pulls you into his head in a remarkable way, but the last part kinda drags
The Only Woman in the Room by Marie Benedict
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.5
interesting concept and well-paced enough to get me through, but lacked in the execution and character that would’ve made it really worth the time
Graphic: Antisemitism, Emotional abuse, and Misogyny
Moderate: Confinement, Sexual assault, and Domestic abuse
Minor: Sexual content
More...