Scan barcode
saintsnacky's reviews
63 reviews
My Lovely Wife by Samantha Downing
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
I had so much fun reading this book. It was unique and nicely paced. I thoroughly enjoyed this book and the twist
One of Us Is Dead by Jeneva Rose
dark
funny
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
This book was so much fun to read and is a great Halloween read. It’s a little predictable but I love a hearty “I hate that villain” storyline.
I gotta say though, someone drops their head in shame, raises their chin, or chugs a beverage like 3 times a page and I think it’s very funny and silly. This book could be the wildest drinking game.
I gotta say though, someone drops their head in shame, raises their chin, or chugs a beverage like 3 times a page and I think it’s very funny and silly. This book could be the wildest drinking game.
56 Days by Catherine Ryan Howard
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.25
I had high hopes for this one but it was just just okay.
I struggled to binge read this one. I kept catching myself looking at my phone or starting a new task without even realizing it. I’d zone out and have to re read pages a few times. It’s pretty repetitive because you experience things from two perspectives. I’m fine with that style of writing but only when there is a hearty twist.
If you’re a fan of thrillers or watch crime television, the ending is a let down and very predictable.
There are also a few unanswered questions which doesn’t really seem necessary based on the very bland ending.
I struggled to binge read this one. I kept catching myself looking at my phone or starting a new task without even realizing it. I’d zone out and have to re read pages a few times. It’s pretty repetitive because you experience things from two perspectives. I’m fine with that style of writing but only when there is a hearty twist.
If you’re a fan of thrillers or watch crime television, the ending is a let down and very predictable.
There are also a few unanswered questions which doesn’t really seem necessary based on the very bland ending.
Ask for Andrea by Noelle W. Ihli
dark
emotional
reflective
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.75
I love books from different perspectives but I had such an issue keeping track of which girl was which, the timeline and how each girl was murdered. I always had to go back and use earlier chapters to remind myself of who was who and what was happening.
The victims were supposed to be from all different backgrounds, but they all spoke exactly the same way.
I expected this book to be clever, powerful and different. It was pretty boring, confusing and predictable. It was fine. It’s probably more enjoyable as a one-day read.
The victims were supposed to be from all different backgrounds, but they all spoke exactly the same way.
I expected this book to be clever, powerful and different. It was pretty boring, confusing and predictable. It was fine. It’s probably more enjoyable as a one-day read.
Do Not Disturb by Freida McFadden
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
These Silent Woods by Kimi Cunningham Grant
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
This is absolutely not a thriller and isn’t even really a mystery.
The author does a great job painting the landscape and making the reader feel like they’re in the setting.
There really isn’t much of a plot, it’s more of just a story. I went into this thinking it would be an exciting thriller but it’s very slow, very predictable.
I liked cooper and finch, but finch had no formal education and had only met 3 humans in her life but she spoke like she was a worldly 18 year old. Marie’s character was flat.
There’s lots of build up around coops crime but when you learn of what crime he did commit it doesn’t feel like much of anything.
I’d consider this more of a beautiful story of a fathers love, god, friendship and survival. As soon as I stopped thinking of it as a thriller or mystery I enjoyed the story more. Lots of Bible references, lots of morality questions.
I enjoyed it, it just wouldn’t be a top pick.
The author does a great job painting the landscape and making the reader feel like they’re in the setting.
There really isn’t much of a plot, it’s more of just a story. I went into this thinking it would be an exciting thriller but it’s very slow, very predictable.
I liked cooper and finch, but finch had no formal education and had only met 3 humans in her life but she spoke like she was a worldly 18 year old. Marie’s character was flat.
There’s lots of build up around coops crime but when you learn of what crime he did commit it doesn’t feel like much of anything.
I’d consider this more of a beautiful story of a fathers love, god, friendship and survival. As soon as I stopped thinking of it as a thriller or mystery I enjoyed the story more. Lots of Bible references, lots of morality questions.
I enjoyed it, it just wouldn’t be a top pick.
If He Had Been with Me by Laura Nowlin
emotional
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Saving Noah by Lucinda Berry
dark
emotional
inspiring
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
The Girl I Used to Be by April Henry
adventurous
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
I don’t love this book as a thriller, it’s very predictable and not much of a plot. But I do think this book is great for grief.
I'm Thinking of Ending Things by Iain Reid
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
I’m glad this was a quick read because I didn’t really enjoy any aspects of this book. It’s not really my favorite writing style to read. I wasn’t a fan of the storyline or the outcome. Sort of just blah. Not even sure it really makes sense.