Scan barcode
saleen's reviews
31 reviews
The Collected Regrets of Clover by Mikki Brammer
challenging
emotional
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Haunting Adeline by H.D. Carlton
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
emotional
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Graphic: Sexual assault, Murder, and Stalking
Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad
adventurous
dark
mysterious
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
1.5
A Thousand Splendid Suns by Khaled Hosseini
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
It’s very reflective on the war, and very emotional. However, I feel like it lacked isn’t the sense of connecting the emotion. There was definitely scenes that evoked some emotion, but nothing that really was a breathtaking emotional moment. With everything going on in the plot, I feel that there was many opportunities to do this, and it just didn’t happen. Still very good though. The end was a little anticlimactic as well, since it kind of just dropped off and ended flat.
The Inn on Harmony Island: A Sweet, Small Town, Southern Romance by Anne-Marie Meyer
emotional
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Dating You / Hating You by Christina Lauren
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Wicked Beauty by Katee Robert
adventurous
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
If He Had Been with Me by Laura Nowlin
emotional
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0