Scan barcode
samihaaaka's reviews
313 reviews
1984 by George Orwell
adventurous
challenging
dark
hopeful
mysterious
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
A Court of Frost and Starlight by Sarah J. Maas
emotional
hopeful
reflective
relaxing
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
Ruthless Vows by Rebecca Ross
adventurous
challenging
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
This book, the sequel to Divine Rivals is so so good. I finished it with a heavy heart but smile on my face. The writing is precise and meticulous. The world building top notch. The characters grow so much. Author’s proses are definitely gonna hold your attention till the end. Iris E Winnow, you’re one beautiful hearted women. Glad we met through this book.
Divine Rivals by Rebecca Ross
adventurous
challenging
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
mysterious
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
A beautifully written book. The characters are Lovable. Loved the concept of writing letters, it was so cute. Even the side characters are intricately written but if you’re looking for a fantasy book with romance in it this is not for you. This is a romantic book with a slight fantasy in it. I started it thinking it will have an amazing magic system and all seeing all the raving reviews for it. But I was disappointed. Nonetheless still enjoyed it, enjoyed it a lot. Can’t wait to see where Iris and Roman end up!
If You Tell Anyone, You're Next by Jack Heath
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
A very quick read. It was interesting. Plot was well written, somewhat predictable. Zoe trying to find her best friend, her feelings and emotion at the situation seemed realistic but some of the details were too much lol. There were a few holes in the plot as well. The climax was predictable yet it was not, if that makes any sense whatsoever.
Fairy Tale by Stephen King
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
mysterious
relaxing
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
I have been reading fantasy books for a few years now. Have read mostly bookstagram or booktok hyped fantasy. But this one, oh I can’t even explain. Stephen King has a way with words. The world building - Amazing. The characters- beautifully presented, equally good and bad, grow so much, and makes you feel connected. His way of writing will make you feel someone close to you is telling you a story from their own life.
Because most fantasy are fast paced, has war and politics in it this book might seem a bit slow. It is slow but the magical world and its journey is something worth reading!
Because most fantasy are fast paced, has war and politics in it this book might seem a bit slow. It is slow but the magical world and its journey is something worth reading!
Love on the Brain by Ali Hazelwood
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Amazing writing style. Cute characters. But I loved Rocio more than Bee lol. A brooding male character feels as new as my old blanket if that makes sense. Had a feeling who’s behind all this the moment demo 1 went to shit. Overall didn’t enjoy it as much as I did with The Love Hupothesis. Am I going to read more of her books? Maybe, but not immediately that’s for sure.
The Love Hypothesis by Ali Hazelwood
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Anti-Romantic by Samama Reza
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
informative
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Madhouse by Miguel Estrada
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
mysterious
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0