Scan barcode
sammarienock's reviews
12 reviews
The North-West Is Our Mother: The Story of Louis Riel's People, the Metis Nation by Jean Teillet
challenging
informative
slow-paced
4.0
Empire of Wild by Cherie Dimaline
dark
mysterious
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
My Year of Rest and Relaxation by Ottessa Moshfegh
challenging
dark
sad
medium-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
Cold Case North: The Search for James Brady and Absolom Halkett by Michael Nest, Reder Deanna, Eric Bell
adventurous
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
5.0
The Ruin by Dervla McTiernan
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Very standard procedural with little character development or a deep plot. I found it enjoyable enough with enough mystery and tension to keep me hooked. Good easy and entertaining read.