Scan barcode
samsonian's reviews
82 reviews
The First Love of the Sushi Restaurant Owner is a Mermaid by Whirl
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Graphic: Sexual content, Kidnapping, and Toxic relationship
Under The Green Light by JAXX
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Graphic: Sexual content
Walk on Water by Jang Mokdan
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
Graphic: Sexual content
My Personal Weatherman by Nikke Taino
emotional
hopeful
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Unsteady by Peyton Corinne
emotional
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
1.5
this is like every other fucking ice hockey romance but poorly written and not as fun to read
Offside by Avery Keelan
emotional
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
as far as hockey romances go, this one, while basic, was a fun read.
Knot A Trace: Part One by Liliana Carlisle
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.0
never read this type of book before. had to ask a friend what words meant— none of them are in the bible
Graphic: Sexual content and Cursing
Minor: Car accident and Kidnapping
Into the Pit by Scott Cawthon, Elley Cooper
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Moderate: Death
The Elegance of the Hedgehog by Muriel Barbery
challenging
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
fuck this book
Ruthless Fae by Susanne Valenti, Caroline Peckham
Did not finish book. Stopped at 13%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 13%.
i dont have it w me anymore