Scan barcode
samthebookdevotee's reviews
987 reviews
A Cuban Girl's Guide to Tea and Tomorrow by Laura Taylor Namey
adventurous
challenging
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.75
The story itself was good. I did enjoy the book for the most part, but there is a character, Stefanie that decides to do a mission trip, but it's very rarely stated where. Ghana is mentioned once but over all Africa is used as the location and there's a joke about how she cannot live without her flatiron. I did initially miss as this character is not prominent but once pointed out to me it was easy to catch.
A Little Bit Country by Brian D. Kennedy
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Waking the Witch: Reflections on Women, Magic, and Power by Pam Grossman
informative
reflective
slow-paced
3.0
The Soul of an Octopus: A Surprising Exploration Into the Wonder of Consciousness by Sy Montgomery
informative
inspiring
reflective
slow-paced
4.0
The Year of Living Danishly: Uncovering the Secrets of the World's Happiest Country by Helen Russell
adventurous
challenging
informative
lighthearted
slow-paced
3.0
A Kitchen Witch's Cookbook by Patricia J. Telesco
informative
inspiring
slow-paced
4.0
There are a lot of great recipes in this book and it's incredibly informational with history, correspondences, and even just regular cooking/baking tips. My only complaint is that Gypsy is part of a name of one of the recipes.
Only a Monster by Vanessa Len
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Wildwood by Colin Meloy
adventurous
challenging
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
Deep Blue by Jennifer Donnelly
adventurous
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.0
My Androgynous Boyfriend, Vol. 01 by Tamekou
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0