Scan barcode
sandgoblin's reviews
13 reviews
The Diamond Eye by Kate Quinn
adventurous
emotional
inspiring
relaxing
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.75
The Midnight Library by Matt Haig
challenging
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Tread of Angels by Rebecca Roanhorse
adventurous
challenging
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
i WILL be reading this again and again because 1 it's a beautiful bite sized treat and 2 i would like to punch about half of these people
The Martian by Andy Weir
adventurous
funny
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
very easy-to-read language even with the technobabble, made for a great book to break my dry spell!
Storm Front by Jim Butcher
adventurous
dark
funny
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
Come Fly the World: The Jet-Age Story of the Women of Pan Am by Julia Cooke
adventurous
informative
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
Redshirts by John Scalzi
Did not finish book. Stopped at 11%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 11%.
horrible attention span for visual reading rn. will get back to it, just not right now.
The Recovery Agent by Janet Evanovich
adventurous
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
Rat Queens Volume 1: Sass & Sorcery by Kurtis J. Wiebe
adventurous
dark
funny
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0