Scan barcode
sandyclare's reviews
78 reviews
Goodbye, Things: On Minimalist Living by Fumio Sasaki
informative
fast-paced
1.5
Started off well, but completely lost its meaning behind minimalism the further I read. Made a lot of contradictions, used too many quotes out of context and the worse was when he talked about losing weight/being thin as a benefit to discarding your belongings.
Princess Princess Ever After by K. O'Neill
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The Art of Making Memories: How to Create and Remember Happy Moments by Meik Wiking
emotional
inspiring
lighthearted
relaxing
fast-paced
3.0
Was quite repetitive at times and a large chunk of the book is anecdotal, so it was a quick read for me.
Fix the System, Not the Women by Laura Bates
challenging
dark
emotional
informative
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
Everything I Know About Love by Dolly Alderton
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
relaxing
sad
medium-paced
5.0
A Home of One's Own by Hashi Mohamed
hopeful
informative
reflective
fast-paced
5.0
A wonderful, quick read looking into the British housing crisis and how government 'reform' has failed to put forth action into ensuring housing security is ensured for local communities and those that simply have a desire to have a permanent space to grow and live an adequate life in. Made a good point about how those that hold political power or are involved in planning processes, are simply looking out for their own individual wealth privileges and see home ownership as a financial investment rather than as an opportunity for people to "grow, learn, experiment, consider and rest".
The Book from Baden Dark by James Moloney
adventurous
emotional
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Master of the Books by James Moloney
adventurous
emotional
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry
lighthearted
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0