Scan barcode
sarah_gb's reviews
413 reviews
Flowers from the Storm by Laura Kinsale
challenging
emotional
inspiring
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
The Pull of the Stars by Emma Donoghue
Did not finish book. Stopped at 19%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 19%.
This is just not for me. I might revisit when I'm not in my genre fiction era
Sweet Vengeance by Viano Oniomoh
challenging
dark
hopeful
inspiring
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
A Bride for the Prizefighter by Alice Coldbreath
adventurous
emotional
funny
lighthearted
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
The Duke Who Didn't by Courtney Milan
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
An Absolutely Remarkable Thing by Hank Green
Did not finish book. Stopped at 11%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 11%.
I think I would have liked this 8 years ago but it's just not for me now
The Soulmate Equation by Christina Lauren
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
The Prince and the Dressmaker by Jen Wang
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
Him by Elle Kennedy, Sarina Bowen
emotional
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
This was fun but I hated how the protagonists talked about women.
That Time I Got Drunk and Saved a Demon by Kimberly Lemming
Did not finish book. Stopped at 7%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 7%.
I don't love the style of writing.