Scan barcode
sarah_sapphire's reviews
346 reviews
A Fragile Enchantment by Allison Saft
hopeful
lighthearted
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
This was a light and cute regency romance. It was a little surface level and I didn't hugely connect to the characters but I enjoyed the plot and dialogue interactions between them. At the start I wasn't so sure but the second half made up for it. It is very much a Bridgerton type story and magic isn't as big as element as I expected but overall an enjoyable read
Business Casual by B.K. Borison
emotional
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
I love this! A brilliant final book in Inglewild. I really enjoyed the contrast between Nova and a Charlie and the banter between them, it was nice to see how the set up from the other books progressed and how clueless they were to how obvious their feelings were. Charlie is an ultimate book boyfriend who would do anything for her and I loved the ADHD rep from him. He was so sweet and I adored all the things he did for everyone. The growth of the bothe of them was great and how they managed to allow themselves to be happy! I am sad that this is the end but I'll definitely be rereading all the books again! I also can't wait to see what BK Borison has coming up next!
When the Moon Hatched by Sarah A. Parker
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
I loved this book! There is a lot of world building but it was so different and interesting. The glossary was a big help to know especially what all of the new creatures were. I love that we discover things in the present and on the form of a journal. And how they are related. I guessed a few of the twists and was surprised by some too! I loved the dynamic between Kaan and Raeve and how she is as strong willed as he is. It's only not a 5 start because I was left wanting a little more but it feels like it's just the beginning of a series that I'm going to be obsessed with!
The Winning Ticket by Allison A. Andrews
challenging
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
I really enjoyed this! Childhood friends to lovers is one of my favourite tropes and I loved the characterisation of both the MCs. They both had history and issues to deal with but helped eachother to over come it. I cried and loved the cute bits. Always better when there is a dog on the story too. It was nice to have a story like this set in Australia for a change. I'm from the UK so not familiar with the places but enjoyed having a setting that wasn't the UK or the US.
I read this as an ARC for an honest review
I read this as an ARC for an honest review
The Mime Order by Samantha Shannon
adventurous
challenging
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
An amazing sequel. I loved getting more into the politics of the Syndicate and how all the different types of Voyants was revealed. There were some really cute moments, and some really tense moments. I was so absorbed when reading! Really looking forward to the rest of the series !
Redeemed by Lauren Asher
emotional
funny
inspiring
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
This made me cry and laugh and the story was a great journey. I loved getting to know Santiago's story and how he and Chloe overcame their challenges.
Leather & Lark by Brynne Weaver
adventurous
challenging
dark
funny
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Brilliant! A deliciously dark and funny romance. I enjoyed how it fit with Butcher and blackbird. Also the marriage of convenience trope is definitely one of my favourites. Lark and Lachlan were both hilarious but so was Aunt Ethel.
Whispers of the Deep by Emma Hamm
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
A fun and interesting twist on a romance. The mermen we all wanted haha
Mixed Signals by B.K. Borison
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Such a cute romance. I love the fake dating and Caleb especially. All the talk of baking made me hungry.
Threads That Bind by Kika Hatzopoulou
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
I wasn't sure what to expect with this book but I really enjoyed it, I loved the different link to greek mythology and the intriguing magic system related to them. I found the characters to be realistic, complex and lovable. There were many times that I wasn't sure about the true motives of them. The criminal underground theme in the story was really well done and the politics of the relationship with the police interesting too. The ending was very action packed and I looking forward to the next book!