Scan barcode
sarahanneaz's reviews
270 reviews
A Very Private School by Charles Spencer
dark
emotional
informative
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
4.0
Shakespeare: The Man Who Pays the Rent by Judi Dench, Brendan O’Hea
funny
informative
reflective
medium-paced
4.25
Throne of Glass by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Ask for Andrea by
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
The Talented Mr. Ripley by Patricia Highsmith
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Read it for comparison’s sake to the movie. Still processing, but I don’t think I read any of the others in the series. Interesting in a character study way.
The White Queen by Philippa Gregory
emotional
informative
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
3.5
Iron Flame by Rebecca Yarros
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
emotional
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
I have mixed feelings about this book/series. I like the plot and the theme but I was annoyed with the main character about 90% of the time. She is stubborn and annoying to me and lacks emotional intelligence. I also still have some issues with the writing overall. That being said, the story was enough to keep me hooked and I'll definitely read the next one. I'll just be glad for a break from dragon drama.
Graphic: Sexual content and Violence
World of Wonders: In Praise of Fireflies, Whale Sharks, and Other Astonishments by Aimee Nezhukumatathil
informative
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
relaxing
medium-paced
4.0
This was relaxing, a very nice palate cleanser and quite informative. I also love the illustrations. I would like to read more reflective nature writing like this.
A Court of Silver Flames by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5