Scan barcode
sarahbraves's reviews
343 reviews
A Court of Mist and Fury by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75
The Guest by Emma Cline
Did not finish book. Stopped at 34%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 34%.
I don’t think I like thriller/suspense-ish books? Didn’t care about the character and reading felt like work. Plus a hold came in at the library - onto the next!
Temple Folk by Aaliyah Bilal
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.25
Witchful Thinking by Celestine Martin
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
Birnam Wood by Eleanor Catton
dark
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
Emily Wilde's Map of the Otherlands by Heather Fawcett
adventurous
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
A Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
Bittersweet: How Sorrow and Longing Make Us Whole by Susan Cain
hopeful
informative
reflective
sad
medium-paced
3.75