Scan barcode
sarahsvarda's reviews
639 reviews
In Light of All Darkness: Inside the Polly Klaas Kidnapping and the Search for America's Child by Kim Cross
challenging
dark
emotional
informative
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
5.0
The Probability of Everything by Sarah Everett
emotional
informative
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Chain-Gang All-Stars by Nana Kwame Adjei-Brenyah
challenging
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Prairie Lotus by Linda Sue Park
informative
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Ain't Burned All the Bright by Jason Reynolds
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
5.0
The Year of the Witching by Alexis Henderson
dark
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
On the Spectrum: Autism, Faith, and the Gifts of Neurodiversity by Daniel Jr. Bowman
informative
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
4.0
I'd like to thank NetGalley and the publisher for offering a free copy of the ARC in return for an honest review of the book. As the author, Daniel Jr. Bowman states, it's so important that we read stories by #OWNVOICES in all areas of literature. I'm happy that more memoirs are being published by autistic people. I enjoyed following the thoughts that Daniel Bowman shared in this memoir about his life and work. It was interesting to get inside of his thoughts and to learn more about neurodiversity. I liked that Daniel shared many stories, poems, and authors that he has read and enjoyed. There were several times that I created lists of authors to read as I read Daniel's memoir. My only wish was that Daniel shared more stories about his wife and children. I really enjoyed the stories he did include about them and wished for more about how those relationships worked.
White Smoke by Tiffany D. Jackson
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
I picked up this ARC on NetGalley because I read anything Tiffany Jackson has written as fast as I can get my hands on it! I enjoy reading books by smart authors and Tiffany Jackson is a genius. The way she ties racism, gentrification, corrupt city leadership, marijuana, privatized jails, the Bible, and a ghost story into one highly developed psychological thriller BLOWS MY MIND! And then, the book doesn’t end the way you expect it to! I’d give her 10 stars if I could!
The Shape of Thunder by Jasmine Warga
challenging
emotional
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5