Scan barcode
sarareadingpiles's reviews
46 reviews
The Count of Monte Cristo by Alexandre Dumas
adventurous
dark
emotional
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Unravel Me by Tahereh Mafi
adventurous
emotional
inspiring
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Shatter Me by Tahereh Mafi
adventurous
emotional
inspiring
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
I really liked this one. I read it in one day only. At first u felt I should give a five star, but then I felt like it wasn't a five star at all. I was entertained, and the the story was exciting. But on the contrary, I sometimes I disliked Juliette's actions and opinions. Just by the first book I don't quite seem to understand the hype around Warner. He's obsessed. But knowing that he's the further love interest, I'm scared what will the author do to the villain.
All in all, I can't wait to read the next book, and I hope nothing bad happens.
All in all, I can't wait to read the next book, and I hope nothing bad happens.
Prince's Gambit by C.S. Pacat
adventurous
emotional
funny
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
A jó palócok by Kálmán Mikszáth
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
dark
emotional
lighthearted
medium-paced
3.5
I read this book for my lit class, and unfortunately I only had a day to finish it, so I couldn't really have time to get more into it and enjoy it. Nonetheless there were many part I liked. This book is a collection of short stories. I could compare to Poe's stories, there are a few novellas that are kind of similar to Poe's stye, but altogether it's a different genre. There were lighthearted and funny pieces, but also sad and deeper meaning parts.
All in all it wasn't all bad, I would be happy to read it again when I have more time for it.
All in all it wasn't all bad, I would be happy to read it again when I have more time for it.
Graphic: Animal death, Body horror, Child abuse, Death, Death of parent, Domestic abuse, Suicide attempt, Grief, Suicidal thoughts, Blood, Gaslighting, Rape, Sexual content, Animal cruelty, Toxic relationship, Emotional abuse, Schizophrenia/Psychosis , Sexual assault, Sexual harassment, Adult/minor relationship, Alcohol, Suicide, and Cursing
Heaven Official's Blessing: Tian Guan Ci Fu (Novel) Vol. 2 by Mo Xiang Tong Xiu
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
I feel like this book is the typical necessary backstory in a series. I know, second book. I loved the first one so much more even though I have read it before. I feel that I spent too much time on reading this. The ending after the human face disease started spreading, and the White-Clothed Calamity appeared</spolier>
Was quite exiting and I've read the last 150 pages in one sitting, but Xian Le's everyday lives were a bit boring for me though. BUT THE TWIST AT THE END got me hooked, so I can't wait to get my hands on the next part.
Was quite exiting and I've read the last 150 pages in one sitting, but Xian Le's everyday lives were a bit boring for me though. BUT THE TWIST AT THE END got me hooked, so I can't wait to get my hands on the next part.
The Death of Ivan Ilych by Leo Tolstoy
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
mysterious
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.25
Graphic: Death and Panic attacks/disorders
Lolita by Vladimir Nabokov
adventurous
dark
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75