Scan barcode
sbbrown25477's reviews
294 reviews
The Assassin and the Captain by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
fast-paced
For non-book records, review text and ratings are hidden. Only mood, pace, and content warnings are visible.
Crown of Midnight by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
mysterious
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
Throne of Glass by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
A Whole New World by Liz Braswell
funny
fast-paced
2.0
This book read more like fan fiction vs a published novel. Im sure this book is for someone but I like more sophisticated writing then this Twisted tale. I might read a different to see if it is just this one or the whole collection. In 2024, one of my reading goals has been to not feel bad about DNFing books because I used to push myself to keep reading.
The Assassin's Blade by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Force of Temptation by Suzanne Wright
funny
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.25
Spice level is trying to be 🌶️🌶️🌶️🌶️🌶️ but it ends up being coming off as more funny and maybe a 🌶️🌶️. The first two in the series of the Phoenix series are much more believable because they have more character development where as the later ones it’s a lot more telling rather than showing.
Iron Flame by Rebecca Yarros
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.25
Bitten by Kelley Armstrong
adventurous
emotional
mysterious
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.75
It’s a slow read and plays into a lot of tropes from other supernatural books. If your into cliches than this book is for you.
Fierce Obsessions by Suzanne Wright
dark
funny
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
A Strange Hymn by Laura Thalassa
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5