Scan barcode
sci_mom's reviews
2400 reviews
The Running Man by Stephen King, Richard Bachman
challenging
dark
emotional
sad
tense
fast-paced
4.5
Just for the Summer by Abby Jimenez
adventurous
challenging
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
sad
medium-paced
4.75
Main Character Energy by Jamie Varon
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
3.75
The Wrong Wife by L. Steele
challenging
dark
emotional
medium-paced
2.75
I was having a hard time (no pun intended) eye reading this book so I got the audio and listened as I read and that helped. For what it was, I liked it well enough, but as other reviewers have pointed out, there are some cringy aspects. I do think the narrators make it easier to get through and it turned out to be okay, but it didn't make me want to pick up another book by this author.
Meet the Benedettos by Katie Cotugno
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
medium-paced
3.75
Cage by Lilja Sigurðardóttir
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
3.75