Scan barcode
secretuser_12's reviews
51 reviews
Marriage for One by Ella Maise
emotional
hopeful
lighthearted
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
the first few chapters were very hard to go through for me but do i regret it? no. im so glad i stayed, and im so glad i got to read something like this. this book really made me believe in love again.
AND Jack hawthorne easily made his way to the top of the reasons why i have high standards, and he will always be the number one reason why. the only thing i hate about this book is how it made me realize i would never meet a guy like him.
AND Jack hawthorne easily made his way to the top of the reasons why i have high standards, and he will always be the number one reason why. the only thing i hate about this book is how it made me realize i would never meet a guy like him.
Ugly Love by Colleen Hoover
emotional
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
this book is so beautifully written oh my god
Desperate Measures by Katee Robert
adventurous
challenging
dark
hopeful
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
3.75
ok woah i didn’t expect to like this so much
People We Meet on Vacation by Emily Henry
adventurous
emotional
funny
lighthearted
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
literally crying tears of joy omg
The Roommate by Rosie Danan
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
josh connors is the new standard
Twisted Love by Ana Huang
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.25
i think i just found my favorite trope
Mr. Masters by T.L. Swan
adventurous
challenging
emotional
hopeful
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
ok tbh i didnt like the writing style and there were times where i wanted to give up the book but it was ok. it's giving me books written in wattpad though
The Sweetest Oblivion by Danielle Lori
adventurous
challenging
dark
lighthearted
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
5.0
somebody sedate me
Unconditional by Q.B. Tyler
Did not finish book. Stopped at 35%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 35%.
ok the plot is very taboo? and i knew what i was going to read but still weirded me out tbh. it would probably be better if the smut was toned down a little and more plot?? like more about the development of their relationship and more angst i think 😁 no hate though!!
Carnal Urges by J.T. Geissinger
adventurous
challenging
emotional
hopeful
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
2.5
OK OK soo maybe my expectations for this one is too high that’s why i was a tiny bit disapointed so mixed feelings yup