Scan barcode
selda's reviews
225 reviews
Bound to the Shadow Prince by Ruby Dixon
adventurous
lighthearted
relaxing
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Diverse cast of characters? No
4.25
The world building was interesting. I liked the history/legends. An easy read. I enjoyed the beginning more than the middle, but the end brought it back. Candra and Nemeth's relationship was good, wasn't too quick. Interesting dynamic with the tower. Side characters could have been more fleshed out. Solid book.
Codename: Sailor V Eternal Edition, Vol. 2 by Naoko Takeuchi
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
relaxing
fast-paced
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.25
Oh I loved this. A couple crumbs of plot but what was there really interested me. Loved the revelations. Enemy x heroine no matter how brief will always hit! Really glad I read this before Sailor Moon as it really sets it up.
Codename: Sailor V Eternal Edition, Vol. 1 by Naoko Takeuchi
adventurous
lighthearted
relaxing
fast-paced
3.75
Enjoyed this a lot more than I thought I would. Monster of the week isn't usually my thing but it's just so cute I can't help but love it. Kinda wish there was something like this for all the sailors! Loved seeing what it would become especially the cameos! Mina is such a a fun heroine. Absolutely insane with the love interests tho so watch out for that
My Happy Marriage, Vol. 4 by Akumi Agitogi, Rito Kohsaka
emotional
hopeful
slow-paced
4.5
Continue to love it! It has such a nice historical feel but with supernatural elements. I still want to call it cozy because of how gentle they are but there is a lot of stuff Miyo is dealing with. It's a unique gem and I can't wait for the rest!