Scan barcode
setafire's reviews
140 reviews
Sexing the Cherry by Jeanette Winterson
challenging
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Mary Shelley Club by Goldy Moldavsky
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
Graphic: Murder
Moderate: Drug use
Minor: Sexual harassment
Drowned Country by Emily Tesh
adventurous
dark
hopeful
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Silver in the Wood by Emily Tesh
dark
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead
adventurous
funny
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Pax by Sara Pennypacker
adventurous
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
Cute enough, but shallow even for middle grade. And damn, such a bad ending
Kafka on the Shore by Haruki Murakami
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
lighthearted
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Had a great time except all the times I had to ask myself “how many more times is he gonna bang is mom?” ….. I’m torn. Because we get it, Murakami is a genius. His stuff is so imaginative and complex, but he barrels over sensitive & graphic material. Forever a middle school boy trying to be edgy 🙄
Graphic: Gore, Incest, Adult/minor relationship, Animal cruelty, Sexual assault, and Murder
Moderate: Transphobia and Abandonment
The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse by Charlie Mackesy
hopeful
inspiring
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
The Elephant Vanishes by Haruki Murakami
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0