You need to sign in or sign up before continuing.
Scan barcode
shaanll's reviews
129 reviews
The Bookbinder of Jericho by Pip Williams
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75
Eleanor Oliphant Is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.25
Small Things Like These by Claire Keegan
challenging
emotional
hopeful
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
Sorrow and Bliss by Meg Mason
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
One Italian Summer: Across the World and Back in Search of the Good Life by Pip Williams
funny
lighthearted
reflective
slow-paced
3.5
The Sanatorium by Sarah Pearse
Did not finish book. Stopped at 33%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 33%.
I found it engaging in the opening chapters, but then confusing and jumbled with multiple characters and scenarios. Perhaps it was just because I listened to the audiobook
Crushing by Genevieve Novak
emotional
funny
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
The One That Got Away by Charlotte Rixon
Did not finish book. Stopped at 64%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 64%.
Didn’t hold my interest. Characters were not developed or likeable by half way point. Too many questions unanswered. Different points in time made the story drawn out and slow.
Lessons in Chemistry by Bonnie Garmus
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.75
Real Life by Brandon Taylor
challenging
dark
emotional
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5