Scan barcode
shaunashares's reviews
460 reviews
Freshwater by Akwaeke Emezi
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Graphic: Rape, Blood, and Sexual assault
The Gilded Ones by Namina Forna
adventurous
dark
hopeful
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Babysitters Coven by Kate M. Williams
adventurous
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
The Bookish Life of Nina Hill by Abbi Waxman
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
funny
lighthearted
relaxing
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Moderate: Death of parent and Abandonment
Minor: Drug use
Permanent Record by Mary H.K. Choi
emotional
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
If the Shoe Fits by Julie Murphy
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
Moderate: Death of parent, Grief, and Fatphobia
Bad Luck Bridesmaid by Alison Rose Greenberg
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
funny
hopeful
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
Graphic: Infertility
Moderate: Infidelity
The Mall by Megan McCafferty
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Ghost Roast by Shawneé Gibbs, Shawnelle Gibbs
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
Moderate: Slavery, Murder, and Death
The Falling in Love Montage by Ciara Smyth
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
funny
hopeful
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Graphic: Dementia