Scan barcode
shmandanas's reviews
118 reviews
Fallout: J. Robert Oppenheimer, Leo Szilard, and the Political Science of the Atomic Bomb by Jim Ottaviani
3.5
I did enjoy this, but the story was hard to follow at times, even as someone who worked on similar research and am therefore pretty familiar with the basics of the story.
Fleabag by Phoebe Waller-Bridge
dark
funny
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
4.5
Really interesting to see the differences between the play and the tv show. Really funny and witty and a cool character exploration
A Beautifully Foolish Endeavor by Hank Green
adventurous
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
4.5
Enjoyable sequel to An Absolutely Remarkable Thing. It covered topics that are increasingly relevant to everyday life
Zorgamazoo by Robert Paul Weston
adventurous
funny
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
5.0
I read this as a kid, and on reread as an adult, I love it just as much as I did then. The story is cute and the rhyme scheme is fun.
Loveless by Alice Oseman
emotional
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
3.5
This was good! I think I'm just at an age where I'm past being a freshman in college but not far enough removed from it that reliving all the nervous angst from it isn't for me. But I did love seeing a book about asexuality!
Talking to My Daughter About the Economy: A Brief History of Capitalism by Yanis Varoufakis
informative
5.0
A really interesting perspective on the history of the economy. I'm writing this review a few months later and I still think about this book.
The Husband Stitch by Carmen Maria Machado
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
4.0
Ouch. I think I need to read it again to take it all in, but yeah this one hurt and was so good
Conversations with Friends by Sally Rooney
emotional
medium-paced
3.5
I think this is my least favorite Sally Rooney. A fine story, but with this being her first novel and the last of her stories that I've read, it just feels like the others have already done this and they did it more effectively. On its own though it was still pretty good
I Am, I Am, I Am: Seventeen Brushes with Death by Maggie O'Farrell
dark
informative
reflective
4.0
This was a really clever way to learn about someone's life. It wasn't anything life changing for me, but the stories were very interesting.