Scan barcode
shonami's reviews
460 reviews
The Atlas of Us by Kristin Dwyer
challenging
emotional
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Loved this one. Not a genre I usually read. But I was draw. To the nature aspect (a group of kids rehabilitating a trail in the western sierras). I did not expect such a compelling story with some heft exploring grief and delving into themes of anger, depression and sadness as our main character Atlas journeys to find herself after the death of her dad and losing herself. It’s a beautiful portrayal of the prices of healing and reinventing oneself. This one made me cry several times.
The Language of Flowers by Vanessa Diffenbaugh
challenging
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
One of the Good Guys by Araminta Hall
challenging
dark
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Mother-Daughter Murder Night by Nina Simon
funny
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
This was a fun mystery. I loved Prima. I lived the way Prina and Beth’s relationship was portrayed and the contrast between Between their relationship and Beth and Jacks relationship. The story was cute and unique. I guesses the who dunnit knocks it down a little. Good little palate cleanser.
The Change by Kirsten Miller
adventurous
challenging
emotional
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.25
Strong women taking on the patriarchy full of unlikely female friendship and female empowerment. A touch of magical realism, author definitely achieves what she sets out to do. Lots to think about.
The three main characters are so well developed and unique…I loved each of them and their voices and each of their gifts and how they grow to embrace and use them..even if some are slower to come to that embrace.
The setting comes to be one a character..Culling Point is tangible! Harriet’s Garden is ethereal.
Warning..men are not portrayed well
Call. There are a few redeeming men but for the most part all men are portrayed as evil
And violent pigs.
Long book that goes by quickly.
The three main characters are so well developed and unique…I loved each of them and their voices and each of their gifts and how they grow to embrace and use them..even if some are slower to come to that embrace.
The setting comes to be one a character..Culling Point is tangible! Harriet’s Garden is ethereal.
Warning..men are not portrayed well
Call. There are a few redeeming men but for the most part all men are portrayed as evil
And violent pigs.
Long book that goes by quickly.
The Book of Doors by Gareth Brown
adventurous
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
Thank You for Listening by Julia Whelan
emotional
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Out On a Limb by Hannah Bonam-Young
funny
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.25
Big Gay Wedding by Byron Lane
funny
hopeful
inspiring
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Family Family by Laurie Frankel
challenging
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Took me a bit to get into but it was worth the investment. A beautiful story about family.