Scan barcode
shutupiamreading's reviews
1138 reviews
The Well of Ascension by Brandon Sanderson
adventurous
mysterious
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
My brain had to work so hard when reading this book but nevertheless, incredible as always. Ily Brando Sando.
Night's Edge by Liz Kerin
Did not finish book. Stopped at 28%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 28%.
Not the right time but I think I will come back to this.
Daughter of Mine by Megan Miranda
dark
mysterious
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.75
Notes on an Execution by Danya Kukafka
challenging
dark
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
The Last Word by Taylor Adams
Did not finish book. Stopped at 37%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 37%.
The premise is fun but I completely lost interest.
Just for the Summer by Abby Jimenez
emotional
funny
lighthearted
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
I love love love LOVE LOVE LOVE anything Abby Jimenez writes. She writes romance like no other, with funny dialogue, complex characters, and incredible respectful storylines involving mental health. I will gobble up anything she ever writes. And it was so cute catching glimpses of characters from her previous books!
Right on Cue by Falon Ballard
lighthearted
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
5 stars for the first 80%, 3 stars for the final 20%. This was super cute but I wish they cut out the final part and made the middle part the whole book.
Everyone on This Train Is a Suspect by Benjamin Stevenson
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
This was PHENOMENAL. I liked the first book in the series but this just blows it out of the water. Super fast-paced, very intricately plotted, and every little detail is wrapped up in the end. Very satisfying if, like me, you’re an experienced thriller reader and often find yourself figuring out the plot twists.
Black Sheep by Rachel Harrison
dark
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
I initially DNF'ed this, but am really happy I gave it a second chance. Rachel Harrison's books are just so fucking weird and I love her for it.
The Reappearance of Rachel Price by Holly Jackson
challenging
dark
mysterious
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
This was incredible. Holly Jackson gets even better with every book she writes.