Scan barcode
sipsandflicks's reviews
22 reviews
Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
An absolutely beautiful and devastating read.
I Remember You by Yrsa Sigurðardóttir
dark
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Billy Summers by Stephen King
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Hidden Pictures: A Novel by Jason Rekulak
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
1.5
Boy, this was not good. This might have worked as a 90 minute young adult thriller on Netflix. Would've been 2 stars but the nearly half-chapter about how Angry Birds works felt like the audiobook was actively trying to get me to stop listening to it.
In all seriousness, this book drops so many brand names it's insane: Coke, Panera, Sherwin Williams, SNL, Cheesecake Factory(Multiple times), etc. It's almost as if this book was funded through ad placement.
In all seriousness, this book drops so many brand names it's insane: Coke, Panera, Sherwin Williams, SNL, Cheesecake Factory(Multiple times), etc. It's almost as if this book was funded through ad placement.
Fever Dream by Samanta Schweblin
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
These Silent Woods by Kimi Cunningham Grant
emotional
reflective
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The First Day of Spring by Nancy Tucker
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
In My Dreams I Hold a Knife by Ashley Winstead
Did not finish book. Stopped at 60%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 60%.
I saw this book recommended for fans of "The First Day of Spring" by Nancy Tucker, which I loved, but I just could not get into this one. It felt like a soap opera mixed with Pretty Little Liars only somehow the characters sounded even less human. Everything that I loved about "The First Day of Spring" is missing in this one.
Migrations by Charlotte McConaghy
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
It's not often that I come across a character that I care about as much as Franny. The writing was beautiful and each chapter pulled me further and further into this world(Though we pretty much are already heading this way). This was the first book that I couldn't finish at work because I was getting too emotional.
Overall, this book is fantastic and one that I will probably recommend to anyone who asks if I've read anything good lately, regardless of how long it's been since I put this one down.
Overall, this book is fantastic and one that I will probably recommend to anyone who asks if I've read anything good lately, regardless of how long it's been since I put this one down.
Earthlings by Sayaka Murata
challenging
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
That was weird. Had fun though!