Scan barcode
smd's reviews
1104 reviews
The Women by Kristin Hannah
emotional
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
I can point out plentiful things that annoyed me in this book that make me reluctant to yell I LOVED IT, but the fact remains that I stayed up until after 3 am to finish it, have worked it over in my head all day, and remain warmly reminded of China Beach
Thanks to Netgalley for the free copy in exchange for an honest review
Thanks to Netgalley for the free copy in exchange for an honest review
A Flicker in the Dark by Stacy Willingham
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
4.0
I read this in a few hours. I liked how this story was layered. I thought It was so many different things
Thanks to Netgalley for the free copy in exchange fir an honest review
Thanks to Netgalley for the free copy in exchange fir an honest review
A Thousand Steps by T. Jefferson Parker
sad
slow-paced
3.0
I liked the writing, loved Matt, love the cover, but this was too slow in a lot of spots.
Thanks to Netgalley for the free copy in exchange for an honest review.
Thanks to Netgalley for the free copy in exchange for an honest review.
Migrations by Charlotte McConaghy
dark
sad
slow-paced
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
The Fault in Our Stars by John Green
5.0
I can't recommend this book enough, although I sobbed through the last part of it.
The Starboard Sea by Amber Dermont
3.0
I felt like crying through a lot of this book. Kids and life can be so cruel.
Angela's Ashes by Frank McCourt
5.0
I find McCourt to be poetic even when describing living through poverty and shite.