Scan barcode
smfaehnle's reviews
326 reviews
Yellowface by R.F. Kuang
dark
mysterious
reflective
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The Way of Chai: Recipes for a Meaningful Life by Kevin Wilson
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
medium-paced
3.5
Demon Copperhead by Barbara Kingsolver
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Graphic: Abandonment, Addiction, Drug use, Death, Death of parent, and Drug abuse
The Lodger by Marie Belloc Lowndes
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Eleanor Oliphant Is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
funny
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Graphic: Child death, Physical abuse, Alcoholism, and Emotional abuse
Beartown by Fredrik Backman
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
dark
emotional
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Graphic: Rape and Sexual assault
Moderate: Suicidal thoughts
Minor: Homophobia
Monsters: A Fan's Dilemma by Claire Dederer
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
informative
reflective
medium-paced
4.25
Minor: Domestic abuse, Racism, Drug abuse, Emotional abuse, Pedophilia, Addiction, Adult/minor relationship, Alcoholism, Antisemitism, Sexism, Misogyny, Rape, Suicide, Abortion, and Abandonment
Kaikeyi by Vaishnavi Patel
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Loveable characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
The Ravenmaster: My Life with the Ravens at the Tower of London by Christopher Skaife
informative
lighthearted
relaxing
medium-paced
4.0