Scan barcode
smiley_ari's reviews
120 reviews
Far Sector by N.K. Jemisin
adventurous
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
Bloodmarked by Tracy Deonn
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
Graphic: Grief and Racism
Moderate: Slavery
Minor: Rape
The Final Empire by Brandon Sanderson
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
dark
emotional
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
It took a while to get going but when it did it was GREAT!
Definitely going to continue the series
Definitely going to continue the series
Graphic: Blood, Body horror, Violence, Gore, Death, Murder, and Injury/Injury detail
Dark Disciple by Christie Golden
adventurous
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Need for Speed by Brooke Blaine, Ella Frank
adventurous
funny
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
Danger Zone by Brooke Blaine, Ella Frank
adventurous
funny
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
Book Lovers by Emily Henry
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Give Me More by Sara Cate
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
funny
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
It wasn’t perfect by any means. And the parts I didn’t like I REALLY didn’t like but the parts I did I LOVED and that was enough to make me fully enjoy this book.
Graphic: Homophobia, Cancer, Death, Car accident, Toxic relationship, Alcoholism, Pedophilia, Grief, and Domestic abuse
Moderate: Sexual content, Lesbophobia, Suicide, Abortion, Adult/minor relationship, and Sexual harassment