Scan barcode
snigd_ha's reviews
95 reviews
Good Girl, Bad Blood by Holly Jackson
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
5.0
Graphic: Death
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.75
Graphic: Domestic abuse
Moderate: Sexual assault
Family of Liars by E. Lockhart
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
4.0
Graphic: Death and Drug abuse
Moderate: Rape
A Good Girl's Guide to Murder by Holly Jackson
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.5
Graphic: Xenophobia and Death
Daisy Jones & The Six by Taylor Jenkins Reid
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
emotional
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Daisy Jones and The Six. The fictional band that made it's way to Spotify. The dynamic between Daisy and Billy was everything you need. How beautifully tragic was this story of them both. I am lost of words how moving this book was. The complications that took place were so real. Taylor Jenkins Reid has put emotions so beautifully into words I was is tears towards the end.
Graphic: Drug abuse
Normal People by Sally Rooney
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
After finishing the book I got this feeling. I don't think I know what that feeling is called. It was this weird thing where I suddenly got so much aware of my emotions. Absolutely loved this book. Salley Rooney didn't disappoint.
Moderate: Physical abuse, Domestic abuse, and Suicidal thoughts
Stories from Tagore by Rabindranath Tagore
emotional
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
5.0
The Year of Magical Thinking by Joan Didion
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
sad
medium-paced
3.0
The writing was amazing. But what turned me off was the medical terms. I know it is very much important for the memoir because it is important to her. It's not her it's me. I'm the problem!!!
Graphic: Medical content and Death
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by J.K. Rowling
adventurous
lighthearted
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5