Scan barcode
snowbrigade84's reviews
10 reviews
The House in the Cerulean Sea by TJ Klune
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Astonishing Color of After by Emily X.R. Pan
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
The Storyteller: Tales of Life and Music by Dave Grohl
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
informative
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
sad
medium-paced
5.0
Dave Grohl seems like the most down to Earth musician to walk the planet. His story of faking it until you make it is inspiring and hilarious.
Graphic: Alcohol, Suicide, Cursing, Death, and Grief
The Vanishing Half by Brit Bennett
adventurous
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Such a Fun Age by Kiley Reid
emotional
funny
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
The Dutch House by Ann Patchett
emotional
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Echo by Pam Muñoz Ryan
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Ungifted by Gordon Korman
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
5.0
Flamer by Mike Curato
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The book does get accurately graphic with how 14 year old boys act and speak toward each other.
Moderate: Homophobia, Bullying, and Suicidal thoughts
Rosie Revere, Engineer by Andrea Beaty
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
5.0
Inspirational book for readers of all ages. Reminds us to not give up when we don't succeed on our first try.
More...